Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

List of all meetings

95th Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

San Marcos, Texas – April 21-23, 2011

All events at the Embassy Suites - San Marcos

Thursday, April 1

1:00 to 7:00 p.m.          Registration, First floor of the Conference Center

4:00 to 6:00 p.m.          Tour of Wittliff Collections, bus service provided to and from the hotel

8:00 p.m.                      Hootenanny, Conference Center

Friday, April 10

8:00 to noon                 Registration, First floor in the Conference Center

8:15 a.m.                      Welcome: TFS President Mary Margaret Campbell and Kim Porterfield, San Marcos Deputy Mayor Pro Tem

Session 1 (8:30-10:00 a.m.)     Co-Chairs: Jerry Lincecum, Sherman

"Russell Lee Photographs" Carla Ellard, San Marcos

“The Acceptance of Permanence” Megan Burns, Pearland

“More True Texas Women” Carolyn Arrington, Victoria

“J. Frank Dobie, A Liberated Mind” Steve Davis, New Braunfels

 

Session 2 (10:30 a.m.-noon)     Chair: Kay Arnold, Austin

“Americo Paredes--In His Own Words” Manuel Medrano, Brownsville

“Yodels, Cattle Calls, and Other Melodious Sounds” Jean Schnitz, Boerne

“Lon Goldstein and the Gainesville Owls” Kit Chase, Gainesville

“A Softball Odyssey” Patrick Vick, Dallas

 

Noon: Board LuncheonSan Marcos River Room

 

Session 3 (1:30-3:00 p.m.)       Chair: R. G. Dean, Nacogdoches

“Vietnamese Funeral and Burial Customs in Texas” Kha Nguyen, Houston

“Say It with Flowers: From Bluebonnets to Cherry Blossoms” Charles Martin, Denton

 

Session 4: (3:30-5:00 p.m.)       Chair: Sandra Riddels, Carrollton

 

"The Aurora Airship Crash of 1897" Jo Virgil, Austin

“The Ghost Lights of Marfa” Stephanie Mateum, Manvel

“Myth of the Interstate 45 Serial Killer” Marissa Gardner, Houston

"The Murder Bull Revisited" Charles Williams, Dallas

 

Cash Bar:  7:00 p.m.     Conference Center

Banquet:    8:00 p.m.   Conference Center

Entertainment by Colin Gilmore, with Hootenanny following the banquet

 

Saturday, April 11

Session 5 (8:45-11:30 a.m.)            Chair: Mildred Sentell, Post

“Pranks in Hunting Camp” Robert Flynn, Shavano Park

"The 1918 Flu and Patent Medicines" Peggy Redshaw, Sherman

 

Business Meeting: President Lucy Fischer West presiding

 

"The Science of Medical Folklore for Texan Filipinos" Cristal Theriot, Houston

"There's Gold in Them There Hills--Or Silver, at Least" Lee Haile, Tarpley

Closing Ceremony: President Mary Margaret Campbell

Texas Folklore Society Board of Directors, 2010-2011

Officers

President..........................................Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)

Vice-President......................................................Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney)

Secretary-Editor............................................Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)

Treasurer....................................................Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)

Counselor..........................................................Tom Crum (Granbury)

Directors

Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011

Bruce Glasrud (Seguin) 2011

Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012

Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2013

Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2013

 

Councilors

Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011

Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011

Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012

Tom Chesnut (Austin) 2013

Debra Cox (Cedar Park) 2013

 

Ex-Officio Members

Lucy Fischer West (El Paso) past President

F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

Fran Vick (Dallas)

Ron Chrisman, Director of UNT Press (Denton)

 

Local Arrangers: Amy Cochran and Steve Davis

 
 

                           


Out-Going Officers

Officers Elected for 2011-12

President: Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)
Vice-President: Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Counselor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011
  • Bruce Glasrud (Seguin) 2011
  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2013
  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2013

Councilors:

  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011
  • Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012
  • Tom Chesnut (Austin) 2013
  • Debra Cox (Cedar Park) 2013

Ex Officio:

  • Lucy Fischer West (El Paso) past-president
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)

President: Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney)
Vice-President: Linda Wolff (Victoria)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Counselor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2013
  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2013
  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2014
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2014

Councilors:

  • Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012
  • Tom Chesnut (Austin) 2013
  • Debra Cox (Cedar Park) 2013
  • Bruce Glasrud (Seguin) 2014
  • Elaine Davenport (Dripping Springs) 2014

Ex Officio:

  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) past-president
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)

 


List of all meetings

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 75962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook