Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

List of all meetings

94th Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

Abilene, Texas – April 1-3, 2010

All events at the Hilton Garden Inn Abilene

Thursday, April 1

1:00 to 7:00 p.m.          Registration, First floor lobby between the Aggie Boardroom and the Longhorn Ballroom

4:00 to 6:00 p.m.          Tour of Frontier Texas, with trolley service provided to and from the hotel

8:00 p.m.                      Hootenanny, Longhorn Ballroom

Friday, April 10

8:00 to noon                 Registration, First floor lobby between the Aggie Boardroom and the Longhorn Ballroom

8:15 a.m.                      Welcome: TFS President Lucy Fischer West and a representative of the City of Abilene

Session 1 (8:30-10:00 a.m.)     Co-Chairs: Meredith Abarca, El Paso, & Acayla Haile, Tarpley

“A Sampling of Ethnic Cultures in Early Texas” George Hubbard, Krum

“Texan Knanaya Catholics and their Wedding Customs” Jenson Erapuram, Houston

“Giant Rattlesnakes: Folklore and Reality” W. C. Jameson, Llano

“Bump Gates” Lora B. Garrison, Utopia

 

Session 2 (10:30 a.m.-noon)     Chair: Lori Najvar, Austin

“Dirty Secrets and Juicy Tales: The Oral History Program at the Institute of Texan Cultures” J. Rhett Rushing, San Antonio

“The Hanging of Chipita Rodriguez” Donna Ingham, Spicewood

“Legends and Ghost Stories of Old San Patricio” J. Michael Sullivan, George West & Sandia

“Enchanted Rock: The Legend Starts with You” Vanessa D. Honeycutt, Houston

 

Noon: Board LuncheonLonghorn Ballroom, Section C

Session 3 (1:30-3:00 p.m.)       Chair: Jerry Ingham, Spicewood

“Caney Creek Night Hunting: A Saga of Dire Situations and Scared Prayers” Wildwood Dean Price, Bonham

“Every Thing but the Squeal--Hog Killing and Curing Meat in Texas” Kenneth W. Davis, Lubbock

“Santeria--The Mysteries of La Regla de Ocha” Raquel Hernandez, Houston

 

Session 4: (3:30-5:00 p.m.)       Chair: Sylvia Mahoney, Vernon

 

“Back Then” Archie P. McDonald, Nacogdoches

“Under the Influence” Robert J. (Jack) Duncan, McKinney

“Sometimes I Get Lonesome for Lonesome: The Last Words of Paul Patterson” Joyce Gibson Roach, Keller

Comments and Reminiscences from the Members

 

Cash Bar:  7:00 p.m.     Longhorn Ballroom

Banquet:    8:00 p.m.    Longhorn Ballroom (Induction Ceremony for new Fellow of the Texas Folklore Society)

Entertainment by Growler, with Hootenanny following the banquet

 

Saturday, April 11

Session 5 (8:45-11:30 a.m.)            Chair: Lew Schnitz, Boerne

“Secrets of the Legal Profession in North Texas, 1938-60” Jerry Lincecum, Sherman

"Hard Times, Honest Music: An Eclectic Sampling of Depression-era Folk Songs" L. Patrick Hughes, Austin

"The Blues Mothers" Jacklyn Cortiaus, Friendswood

Business Meeting: President Lucy Fischer West presiding

"The Wheels of Our Lives" Scott Bumgardner, Houston

"Three Mythical Creatures of Hispanic Folklore" Connie Ochoa, Pearland

Closing Ceremony: President Lucy Fischer West

Texas Folklore Society Board of Directors, 2009-2010

Officers

President..........................................Lucy Fischer West (El Paso)

Vice-President......................................................Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)

Secretary-Editor............................................Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)

Treasurer....................................................Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)

Counselor..........................................................Tom Crum (Grandbury)

Directors

David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010

Lori Najvar (Austin) 2010

Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2011

Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011

Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012

Councilors

Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2010

Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2010

Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011

Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011

Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012

Ex-Officio Members

L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)

F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

Fran Vick (Dallas)

Ron Chrisman, Director of UNT Press (Denton)

 

Local Arrangers: Ken Untiedt and Janet Simonds

 
 

                           


Out-Going Officers

Officers Elected for 2010-11

President: Lucy Fischer West (El Paso)
Vice-President: Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Counselor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010
  • Lori Najvar (Austin) 2010
  • Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2011
  • Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011
  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012

Councilors:

  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2010
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2010
  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011
  • Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012

Ex Officio:

  • L. Patrick Hughes (Austin) past-president
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)

President: Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)
Vice-President: Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Counselor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011
  • Bruce Glasrud (Seguin) 2011
  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2013
  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2013

Councilors:

  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011
  • Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012
  • Tom Chesnut (Austin) 2013
  • Debra Cox (Cedar Park) 2013

Ex Officio:

  • Lucy Fischer West (El Paso) past-president
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)

 


List of all meetings

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook