Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

List of all meetings

93rd Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

Nacogdoches, Texas – April 9-11, 2009

All paper sessions in the Convention Center "B" at the Fredonia Hotel

Thursday, April 9

1:00 to 7:00 p.m.          Registration, First floor lobby near the Convention Center

3:00 to 6:00 p.m.          Guided Bus Tour of Nacogdoches

8:00 p.m.                      Hootenanny, Convention Center "B"

Friday, April 10

8:00 to noon                 Registration, First floor lobby near the Convention Center

8:15 a.m.                      Welcome: TFS President L. Patrick Hughes and Roger Van Horn, Mayor of the City of Nacogdoches

Session 1 (8:30-10:00 a.m.)      Chair: Donna Ingham, Spicewood

“Black Diamond, Black Diamond, I Cry” Henry Wolff, Jr., Victoria

“African-American Folklore and the Texas Folklore Society” Bruce Glasrud, Seguin

“Skills of the Rivermen: Ways and Means of Market Fishermen, 1930-50” Wildwood Dean, Bonham

“J. Frank Dobie's Brush Country Roots” Jean Granberry Schnitz, Boerne

 

Session 2 (10:30 a.m.-noon)     Chair: Fran Vick, Dallas

“Back in Ought 'Sixty” F. E. Abernethy, Nacogdoches

“The Hidfolk of Texas” Claire Campbell, Bryan

“Today I'll Think About the Rain: The Music of Ruby Allmond” Jerry Lincecum, Sherman

“It's All About the Buckle: Mr. Charlie's Wonder Wagon Enters the 21st Century” Charles Williams, Dallas

 

Noon: Officers’ LuncheonRaguet Room

Session 3 (1:30-3:00 p.m.)       Chair: Margaret Waring, Comanche

“Mother Lodes of Mexican Lore” Lucy Fischer West, El Paso

“The Guadalupe Mountains of West Texas: Fertile Fount of Folklore” W. C. Jameson, Llano

“By Early Candlelight: Masonry Moves A Community” Archie McDonald, Nacogdoches

“Yolanda Leyva: El Paso's Ph.D. Curandera” Meredith E. Abarca, El Paso

 

Session 4: (3:30-5:00 p.m.)       Chair: Carol Hanson, Cedar Hill

 

“Texas Booklore: If it Ain't Folklore, Then What the Heck is It?” Al Lowman, San Marcos (delivered by Jody Ginn, Austin)

“Getting Here is Half the Fun” Lee Haile, Tarpley

“The Night the Chupacabra Came to Cuero” Linda Wolff, Victoria

“How Did Possum Walk Get Its Name?” Woods C. Swinburn with Melvin Mason, Falba & Huntsville

 

Cash Bar:  7:00 p.m.     Convention Center "A"

Banquet:    8:00 p.m.    Convention Center "A"

Entertainment by the Attoyac Valley String Ensemble, with Hootenanny following the banquet

 

Saturday, April 11

Session 5 (8:45-11:30 a.m.)            Chair: Miché Untiedt, Nacogdoches

“Blind Lemon Jefferson” Megan Burns, Pearland

"The Life of Leadbelly" Seth Quiñones, Friendswood

"The Blues Mothers" Jacklyn Cortiaus, Friendswood

Business Meeting: President L. Patrick Hughes presiding

"Naijas in Texas" Carol Nnabuife, Houston

"Scottish Dancing in Texas" Sara Nagy, Friendswood

Closing Ceremony: President L. Patrick Hughes

Texas Folklore Society Board of Directors, 2008-2009

Officers

President..........................................L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)

Vice-President......................................................Lucy Fischer West (El Paso)

Secretary-Editor............................................Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)

Treasurer....................................................Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)

Counselor..........................................................Tom Crum (Grandbury)

Directors

Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009

Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2010

David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010

Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2011

Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011

Councilors

Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009

Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2010

Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2010

Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011

Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011

Ex-Officio Members

F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

Fran Vick (Dallas)

Ron Chrisman, Director of UNT Press (Denton)

 

Local Arrangers: Ken Untiedt and Janet Simonds

Special thanks go to the following for financial contributions:

Bright Coop, Inc. - Nacogdoches

BancorpSouth - Nacogdoches

Kenneth Davis - Lubbock

East Texas Historical Association

The banquet centerpieces were created by Dr. Michael Maurer's Horticulture 322 "Floriculture" class. Special thanks to the following design winners: Lauren Woodall, Lauren Deibert, Elizabeth Lee, Haley Crane, and Amy Horn.

                           


Out-Going Officers

Officers Elected for 2009-10

President: L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)
Vice-President: Lucy Fischer West (El Paso)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009
  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2010
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010
  • Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2011
  • Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011

Councilors:

  • Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2010
  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2010
  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011

Ex Officio:

  • Cynthia Savage (Midland) past-president
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)

President: Lucy Fischer West (El Paso)
Vice-President: Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010
  • Lori Najvar (Austin) 2010
  • Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2011
  • Linda Wolff (Victoria) 2011
  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2012

Councilors:

  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2010
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2010
  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011
  • Scott Bumgardner (Houston) 2012

Ex Officio:

  • L. Patrick Hughes (Austin) past-president
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)

 


List of all meetings

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook