Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

List of all meetings

92nd Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

Lubbock, Texas – March 20-22, 2008

All paper sessions in the Mahogany-Sycamore Room at the Holiday Inn Park Plaza

Thursday, March 20

1:00 to 7:00 p.m.          Registration, First Floor, across from the elevators

3:00 to 6:00 p.m.          Tour of the American Museum of Agricultural History (meet in hotel lobby)

8:00 p.m.                      Hootenanny, Mahogany-Sycamore Room

Friday, March 21

8:00 to noon                 Registration, First Floor, across from the elevators

8:15 a.m.                      Welcome: TFS President Cynthia Savage and Representative of the City of Lubbock

Session 1 (8:30-10:00 a.m.)      Chair: R. G. Dean, Nacogdoches

“Tales and Folklore Found While Searching for Petra Vela” Fran Vick, Dallas

“Growing Up in the Goat Pen” Lora B. Garrison, Utopia

“Why Women Are Unfit for Authority over Men” Bob Flynn, San Antonio

“Annie Oakley: Legendary Sharpshooter” Jean Flynn, San Antonio

 

Session 2 (10:30 a.m.-noon)     Chair: Henry Wolff, Jr., Victoria

“Souvenir Plates: Not Just in Grandma’s Kitchen” Mary Margaret Campbell, George West

“‘Hell in Texas’: Stories, Songs, and Reports of the Arid Southwest and Great Plains” Ken Baake, Lubbock

“Buddy Holly, Beethoven, and Lubbock in the 1950s” Paul Carlson, Lubbock

“Folk Wisdom from Proverbs to Bumper Stickers” Charles Martin, Denton

 

Noon: Officers’ LuncheonMagnolia Room

Session 3 (1:30-3:00 p.m.)       Chair: David Laro, San Antonio

“Larger than Life, Even in Death” Jack Duncan, McKinney

“Tornadoes, Tumbleweeds, and Troubadours: Lubbock’s Musical Legacy” Larry Willoughby, Austin

“The Spirit That Walked Toward Hornsby’s Bend” Charlie Oden, Irving

“The Lore of Wild Hog Hunting in West Texas” Kenneth Davis, Lubbock

 

Session 4: (3:30-5:00 p.m.)       Chair: Jerry E. Hunt, Arlington

 

“Street People and Eccentric Characters” Bill Stein, Columbus

“Growing Up in the Slammer” Ruth Massingil, Huntsville

“Frances Lane and Mattie Felker: Two More Legendary Ladies of Texas” Mike Felker and Liz Brandt, Levelland

“The Folklore Heard ’Round the World: The National and International Legacy of the Texas Rangers” Jody Ginn & James L. Haley, Austin

 

Cash Bar:  7:00 p.m.     First Floor, near the elevators

 

Banquet:    8:00 p.m.    Mahogany-Sycamore Room

(Induction Ceremony for new Fellow of Texas Folklore Society)

Entertainment by the Caprock Celtic Association, with Hootenanny following

 

Saturday, March 22

Business Meeting: President Cynthia Savage presiding

Session 5 (8:45-11:30 a.m.)            Chair: Greg Smith, Houston

“T-Bone Walker and the Texas Blues” Haley O’Neill, Kemah

"Sages, Pundits, and Spinners" James Ward Lee, Fort Worth

Closing Ceremony: President Cynthia Savage

Texas Folklore Society Board of Directors, 2007-2008

Officers

President..........................................Cynthia Savage (Midland)

Vice-President......................................................L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)

Secretary-Editor............................................Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)

Treasurer....................................................Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)

Counselor..........................................................Tom Crum (Grandbury)

Directors

J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio) 2008

Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009

Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2010

David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010

Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 2010

Councilors

Sarana Savage (Midland) 2008

Kay Arnold (Austin) 2009

Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009

Lucy Fischer West (El Paso) 2010

Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2010

Ex-Officio Members

Fran Vick (Dallas)

Ron Chrisman, Director of UNT Press (Denton)

F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

 

Special thanks go to Kenneth Davis, Local Arrangements Chair, for his hard work in organizing and facilitating the meeting this year.

 

                           


Out-Going Officers

Officers Elected for 2008-09

President: Cynthia Savage (Midland)
Vice-President: L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio) 2008
  • Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009
  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2010
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010
  • Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 2010

Councilors:

  • Sarana Savage (Midland) 2008
  • Kay Arnold (Austin) 2009
  • Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009
  • Lucy West (El Paso) 2010
  • Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2010

Ex Officio:

  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

President: L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)
Vice-President: Lucy Fischer West (El Paso)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009
  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2010
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010
  • Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2011
  • Kay Arnold (Austin) 2011

Councilors:

  • Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009
  • Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill) 2010
  • Meredith Abarca (El Paso) 2010
  • Charles Williams (Dallas) 2011
  • Greg Smith (Friendswood) 2011

Ex Officio:

  • Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

 


List of all meetings

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook