Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

91st Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

San Antonio, Texas—April 5-7, 2007

All paper sessions in the La Joya Room of the Omni San Antonio Hotel

 

Program of the 91st Annual Meeting

 
Thursday, April 5

1 to 7 p.m.       Registration, across from the La Joya Room, first floor

3 to 6 p.m.       Tour of the Institute of Texas Cultures

8 p.m.              Hootenanny, La Joya Room

 

Friday, April 6

8 to noon          Registration, across from the La Joya Room

8:15 a.m.          Welcome: TFS President Cynthia Savage and Representative of the City of Lubbock

 

Session 1 (8:30-10 a.m.) Chair, Margaret Waring

“Wild Men and Women of Texas” Henry Wolff, Jr.

“Bob Wills” Phyllis Bridges

“Life and Times of a Legendary Texas Lady: Beyond Sally Skull” Joyce Gibson Roach

 

Session 2 (10:30 a.m.-noon) Chair, Janet Simonds

“But Miss, My Family Doesn't Have a Saga” Lucy Fischer West

I'm Here to Tell You! Family Vignettes of the Depression Era” Jack Duncan

“High Art vs. Oral Tradition” Eugene O. Young

“Texas Monsters” J. Rhett Rushing

 

Noon: Officer’s Luncheon

 

Session 3 (1:30 - 3:00  p.m.) Chair, Sylvia Mahoney

“Tattoo Folklore” Zane Hughes

“Vietnamese Wedding in the West” Tam Le and Bernice Quach

“My Quinceañera Experience” Maria Teames

“Nigerian Voodoo in America” Jessica Osizugbo

 

Session 4 (3:30-5:00 p.m.) Chair, Kay Arnold

“Rail Remembrances: The Train in Folk Memory and Imagination” L. Patrick Hughes

“Obituaries in Texas Newspapers” Mildred Sentell

“Curses” Jean G. Schnitz

“Diagnosing and Prescribing by Mail” Peggy Redshaw

 

Cash Bar: 7:00 p.m. La Joya Room

Banquet:   8:00 p.m. Ballrooms A-C (Induction Ceremony for Fellow of the Texas Folklore Society)

                 Entertainment by “The Tailpipes,”  with Hootenanny following banquet

 

Saturday, April 7

Session 5 (8:45 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.)  Chair, Rebecca Matthews

“Red River Bridge War of 1931” Jerry Lincecum

“Hispanic Shaman” Charles Martin

Business Meeting: President Jean G. Schnitz, presiding

“Texas Bowing Styles” Carolyn Arrington

 

Closing Ceremony: President Cynthia Savage


 


Out-Going Officers

Officers Elected for 2007

President: Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 
Vice-President: Cynthia Savage (Midland)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Phyllis Bridges (Denton) 2007
  • J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio) 2008
  • L. Patrick Hughes (Austin) 2009
  • Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009
  • Henry Wolff (Victoria) 2009

Councilors:

  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2007
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2007
  • Sarana Savage (Midland) 2008
  • Kay Arnold (Austin) 2009
  • Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009

Ex Officio:

  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ross Vick (Dallas)
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

President: Cynthia Savage (Midland)
Vice-President: L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio) 2008
  • Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington) 2009
  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2010
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2010
  • Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 2010

Councilors:

  • Sarana Savage (Midland) 2008
  • Kay Arnold (Austin) 2009
  • Karen Haile (Tarpley) 2009
  • Lucy West (El Paso) 2010
  • Elizabeth Duncan (McKinney) 2010

Ex Officio:

  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

 


Return to Meeting List

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook