Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

90th Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

Galveston, Texas—April 13-15, 2006

All paper sessions in the Grand Salon of the Hawthorne Suites at the Victorian Resort

 

Program of the 90th Annual Meeting

 Thursday, April 13

1 to 7 p.m.       Registration, Lobby across from Hotel Registration Desk

2 to 4 p.m.       Bus tour of Galveston (possible 2nd tour from 4-6 p.m.)

8 p.m.              Hootenanny, Grand Salon

 

Friday, April 14

8 to noon          Registration, Lobby across from Hotel Registration Desk

8:15 a.m.          Welcome: TFS President Henry Wolff, Jr. (Victoria) and Representative of City of Galveston

10:30-1 p.m.    Youth Outing and Luncheon

 

Session 1 (8:30-10 a.m.) Chair, Marlene Rushing (San Antonio)

“Folklore Can be Fun” H. C. Arbuckle, III (Corpus Christi)

“Back Then: “Simple Pleasures and Everyday Heroes” Archie P. McDonald (Nacogdoches)

“Use it Up. Wear it out. Make do. Do without” Linda Wolff (Victoria)

“Songs of the Depression” F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

Session 2 (10:30 a.m.-noon) Chair, Lee Haile (Tarpley)

“Tales of the Rails” Charlie Oden (Austin)

“Portrait Photography in Central Texas in 1866: State of the Art” by Jerry B. Lincecum (Sherman)

“Wagon Train Items – Tennessee to Texas” Barbara Pybas (Gainesville)

“Grayson County Common Schools” Peggy A. Redshaw (Sherman)

 

Noon: Officer’s Luncheon

 

Youth Session (1:30-3:00 p.m.) Chair, Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill)

“Finding the Folklore at the Forest House” Christine Kallstrom (Grand Prairie)

“Pictures and Activities from Treetops in the Forest 2004 and 2005” Youth members of TFS

“The Folklore of Plants” Acayla Haile (Tarpley)

Session 4 (3:30-5:00 p.m.) Co-chairs, Dow and Debra Dean Cox (Cedar Park)

“Family Favorites: Acquiring and Passing on Recipes” Mary Margaret Campbell (George West)

“The Unspoken Code of Chivalry Among Drag Racers” Gretchen Lutz (Houston)

“They’re Still Sayin’ & “Singing on the Range: Cowboy Culture Enters 21st Century” Charles Williams (Dallas)

“Anatomy of a Folk Tale: The Chicken Fried Steak Story” Mike Cox and Larry BeSaw (Austin)

 

Cash Bar: 7:00 p.m. Hotel Ballroom

Banquet:   8:00 p.m. Hotel Ballroom (Induction Ceremony for Fellows of the Texas Folklore Society)

                 Entertainment (to be announced), with Hootenanny following banquet

 

Saturday, April 15

Session 5 (8:45 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.)  Chair, Kay Arnold (Spicewood)

“Czech Links: 800 Pounds of Tradition” Lori Najvar (Austin)

“Vietnamese Folklore Food Customs” Annie Tran (Houston-San Jacinto College South)

Business Meeting: President Henry Wolff, Jr., presiding

“Honky Tonk Paradise” J. J. Torres (Friendswood - San Jacinto College South)

“Folk Units of Measurement” J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio)

 

Closing Ceremony: President Henry Wolff, Jr.


 


Out-Going Officers

Officers Elected for 2006

President: Henry Wolff, Jr. (Victoria)
Vice-President: Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Tom Breedlove (La Grange) 2006
  • Darlene Bellinghausen (Knox City) 2006
  • Lora B. Garrison (Utopia) 2006
  • Phyllis Bridges (Denton) 2007
  • J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio) 2008

Councilors:

  • Sonia Clayton (Albany) 2006
  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2006
  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2007
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2007
  • Sarana Savage (Midland) 2008

Ex Officio:

  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ross Vick (Dallas)
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

President: Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne)
Vice-President: Cynthia Savage (Midland)
Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Treasurer: Janet Simonds (Nacogdoches)
Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury)


Directors:

  • Phyllis Bridges (Denton) 2007
  • J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio) 2008
  • L. Patrick Hughes (2009)
  • Jerry E. Hunt (2009)
  • Henry Wolff (2009)

Councilors:

  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2007
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2007
  • Sarana Savage (Midland) 2008
  • Kay Arnold (2009)
  • Karen Haile (2009)

Ex Officio:

  • Ron Chrisman (Denton)
  • Fran Vick (Dallas)
  • Ross Vick (Dallas)
  • F. E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

 


Return to Meeting List

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook