Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

89th Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society

El Paso, Texas - March 24-26, 2005 
All Paper Sessions were held in the Camino Real Hotel

 

Program for the 89th Annual Meeting

Thursday, March 24
1 to 7 p.m. Registration, North Mezzanine
2 to 6 p.m. Mission Trail Trolley Tour
8 p.m. Hootenanny, Hotel Ballroom

Friday, March 25
8 to noon Registration, North Mezzanine
8:15 a.m. Welcome: TFS President J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio)
8:30 to 1 p.m. Youth Craft Outing and Lunch, El Paso Community foundation: Pinatas and Sarapes

Session 1 (8:30-10 a.m.) Chair L. Patrick Hughes (Austin)
"Folksy, But Devout Bookkeeping," George Wilmeth Ewing (Abilene)
"A Texas Folklorist: Celebrating William A. Owens' Life and Work," James Conrad (Commerce)
"Our Own Saga: The TFS Family," Ken Untiedt (Nacogdoches)
Session 2 (10:30 a.m.- noon) Chair Jerry E. Hunt (Arlington)
"Terlingua Creek Tales," Jim and Mary Harris (Hobbs, NM)
"My Brush with the James-Younger Gang - in the 21st Century," Tony Clark (Georgetown)
"Billy the Kid's Wondrous Ride," Skip Clark (El Paso)

Noon: Officer's Luncheon

Youth Session (1:30-3 p.m.) Chairs Karen Haile (Tarpley) and Julia Hambric (El Paso)
Ballet Folklorico Paso de Norte, performance directed by Rodolfo Hernandez (El Paso)
"Las Cazuelas de mi Casa," Manuela Hernandez (El Paso)
"Bolsas de Red: Origins of the Ixtle Woven Bags," Maria C. Reglen (El Paso)
Session 4 (3:30-5 p.m.) Chair David LaRo (San Antonio)
"The Evolution of a Family Epic," Donna C. Ingham (Spicewood)
"A Most Unusual Upbringing," A.C. Sanders (El Paso)
"Sharecropper's Daughter," Jean Flynn (San Antonio)

Cash Bar: 6:30 p.m. Hotel Ballroom
Banquet: 7:30 p.m. Hotel Ballroom Entertainment: Bob and Melody Burns (Hoot afterwards)

Saturday, March 26 
Session 5 (8:45-11.30 a.m.) Chair Elizabeth A. Duncan (McKinney)
"Central Texas Canning Customs in the Thirties and Forties," Kenneth W. Davis (Lubbock)
"What's it Take to Be a Texan? - A Texas Oral Narrative," Brie Whitmire (Richmond, VA)
Business Meeting: President J. Rhett Rushing presiding
"The State of State Folklore Organizations," TFS Secretary-Editor Ken Untiedt
"Where the Grass is Green," Morgan R. Buckert (Goliad, TX and Albuquerque, NM)
"The Church Softball League," Robert Flynn (San Antonio)

Closing Ceremony: President J. Rhett Rushing
Downtown Walking Tour 1 p.m. Led by Leon C. Metz




  • Officers:
    President: J. Rhett Rushing (San Antonio)

    Vice-President: Henry Wolff (Victoria) 

    Secretary-Editor: Kenneth L. Untiedt (Nacogdoches)

    Treasurer: Heather Gotti (Cushing)

    Councilor: Tom Crum (Granbury) 


    Directors:
  • Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 2005 
  • Tom Breedlove (La Grange) 2006 
  • Darlene Bellinghausen (Knox City) 2006 
  • Lora B. Garrison (Utopia) 2006 
  • Phyllis Bridges (Denton) 2007 


    Councilors:
  • Lee Haile (Tarpley) 2005
  • Sonia Clayton (Albany)2006 
  • Peggy Redshaw (Sherman) 2006
  • Mary Margaret Campbell (George West) 2007 
  • David LaRo (San Antonio) 2007

    Publishers:
  • Ron Chrisman (Denton) 
  • Fran Vick (Dallas) 


  • Return to Meeting List

    Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

     

    Texas Folklore Society
    P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
    Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
    Ph. 936.468.4407
    Facebook