Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

Eighty-Sixth Annual Meeting

The Eighty-Sixth Annual Meeting was held March 28-30, 2002
in Victoria, Texas at the Holiday Inn
All paper sessions were held in Grand Ballroom of the Holiday Inn.



Program of Eighty-Sixth Annual Meeting

Thursday, March 28, 2002

1:00-7:00 p.m., Registration, Foyer, Holiday Inn, Victoria 

3:00 p.m., Tour, restored 1892 Victoria County Courthouse

8:00 p.m., Hootenanny, Grand Ballroom, Holiday Inn



Friday, March 29, 2002

8:00 a.m. - NOON, Registration, Foyer, Holiday Inn

8:15 a.m. Welcome: Victoria County Judge Helen Walker

TFS President Lora B. Garrison (Utopia) Remarks and dedication of meeting to John Lightfoot 


  • Session 1: 8:30 - 10:00 a.m. 
    Jim Harris (Hobbs, N.M.), Chair
    F.E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches) & Jerry Lincecum (Sherman), "The Family Saga"
    Tiernay Untiedt (Lubbock), "Day Care Oral Traditions and School Yard Games"
    Barbara Morgan Fleming (Lubbock), "Pedagogical Aspects of Children's Folklore"

  • Session 2: 10:30 - 12:00 noon 
    Cynthia Savage (Midland), Chair
    Jim Vause (Woodlands), "Oil Field Folks Offshore"
    Lucy Fischer West (El Paso), "A Tortilla is Never Just a Tortilla"
    Melvin Mason (Huntsville) & Charles R. Tanner (Houston), "Travels with Charley"

    12:00 noon, Officers Luncheon, Guadalupe Room

  • Special Session for Children: 1:30-3 p.m., Rio Grande Room
    Becky Matthews (San Antonio), Chair
    Storytellers: Karen Haile, Acayla Haile, Sierra Haile (Tarpley)
    Folk Toy Demonstration, Lee Haile (Tarpley)

  • Session 3: 1:30 - 3:00 p.m. 
    Kenneth Davis (Lubbock), Chair
    Jean Schnitz (Boerne), "Parodies: Same Song Second Verse"
    Scott Hill Bumgardner (Houston), "Freezing on the Plains"
    Lou Schnitz (Boerne), "Five Strands Off The Bottom"

  • Session 4: 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. 
    Lou Rodenberger (Baird), Chair
    Mary Joe Clendenin (Stephenville), "Joe Fitzgerald Nurseryman and Philosopher"
    Gene Young (Huntsville ), "Fiddling and Dancing in The Texas Republic"
    Marynell Young (Huntsville), "Peter Tumlinson Bell (1869-1956) A Frontier Fiddler With Deep Texas Roots"


    Cash bar: 6:30 p.m. in the Holidome
    Banquet 7:00 p.m., Holidome
    Presiding: Lora B. Garrison (Utopia)
    Entertainment: Old-Time Medicine Show

    Hootenanny, (following banquet) Grand Ballroom 



    Saturday, March 30, 2002

  • Session 5: 8:45 - 11:30 a.m. 
    Joyce Roach (Keller), Chair
    Fran Vick (Dallas), "Legends of Martin Parmer: The Ring-Tailed Panther"
    Maisie Paulissen (Houston), "Ma Ferguson: Secrets of Governors Ma and Pa Ferguson"

  • Business Meeting
    Presiding: Lora B. Garrison (Utopia) 

    Jim Matthews (San Antonio), "The Folklore of Company H, Tenth Cavalry on The Texas Frontier"
    Jean Seale (McAllen), "How Family Stories Shape Our Lives"

  • Closing Ceremony Lora B. Garrison (Utopia)

  • Officers:
    President: Lora B. Garrison (Utopia)

    Vice-President: ( )

    Secretary-Editor: F.E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

    Treasurer: Shannon Thompson (Nacogdoches)

    Councilor: ( )

    Directors:
  • Sylvia Mahoney (Vernon) 2002 
  • Mary Harris (Hobbs, NM) 2003 
  • Henry Wolff, Jr. (Victoria) 2003 
  • Laura B. Garrison (Utopia) 2003 


    Councilors:
  • Tom Breedlove (La Grange) 2002
  • Cynthia Savage (Midland) 2002
  • Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 2002
  • Kenneth L. Untiedt (Lubbock) 2002
  • Phyllis Bridges (Denton) 2003


    Return to Meeting List

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook