Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

Eighty-Fifth Annual Meeting

The Eighty-Fifth Annual Meeting was held April 12-14, 2001
in San Angelo, Texas, at the LaQuinta Motel

All sessions were held in San Angelo Room of the LaQuinta Motel.


Program of Eighty-Fifth Annual Meeting

Thursday, April 12, 2001

1:00-7:00 p.m., Registration, Foyer, LaQuinta Motel, San Angelo

1:00-5:00 p.m., Tour of Fort Chadbourne, north of San Angelo

6:00-8:00 p.m., Reception and Buffet at 
Dr. Ralph R. Chase West Texas Collection, ASU campus (No Charge)


8:00 p.m., Hootenanny, San Angelo Room, LaQuinta Motel



Friday, April 13, 2001

8:00 a.m. - NOON, Registration, Foyer, LaQuinta Motel, San Angelo

  • Session 1: 8:30 - 10:00 a.m. 
    Jack Duncan (McKinney), Chair
    Welcome: TFS President-Jerry Lincecum (Sherman)
    Phyllis Bridges (Denton), "Clementine Hunter: Folk Artist"
    Tom Breedlove (La Grange), "A Fly Paper"
    James Ward Lee (Fort Worth), "Hell is for Heroes"

  • Session 2: 10:30 - 12:00 noon 
    Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne), Chair
    Peggy Carter (Spring) & Melvin Mason (Huntsville), "A Musical Family Tree"
    Jim Harris (Hobbs, NM), "Texans on the Road: The Folklore of Travel"
    Delight Roach Hardee (Fort Worth), "Just Looking for an Excuse to Die: Goat Folklore"

    12:00 noon, Officers Luncheon

  • Session 3: 1:15 - 3:00 p.m. 
    Margaret Waring (Comanche), Chair
    L. Patrick Hughes (Austin), "Praising Potted Pork Parts: The One and Only Spamarama"
    Margaret Cox (Austin), "Pecos Pate Boone"
    Kenneth Davis (Lubbock), "Pepe's Panaderia: Bread Folklore"
    Charles Williams (Dallas), "Dispatches From the New Frontier: The Folklore of an Electronic Company"

  • Session 4: 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. 
    Karen Haile (Tarpley), Chair
    Georgia Caraway (Denton), "Texas Kitsch and Other Collectibles"
    George Ewing (Abilene), "Where'd You Get that Scar? Home Medical Folklore"
    John O. West (El Paso), "J. Frank Dobie"


    Wine & Cheese 6:30 p.m. in the San Angelo Room
    Banquet 7:00 p.m., San Angelo Room
    Presiding: Jerry Lincecum (Sherman)
    Entertainment: Preston Lewis (San Angelo) "Bluster's Last Stand"

    Hootenanny, (following banquet) San Angelo Room 



    Saturday, April 22

  • Session 5: 8:45 - 11:30 a.m. 
    Ken Untiedt (Lubbock), Chair
    Henry Wolff, Jr. (Victoria), "Madame Blackley: Seer of South Texas"
    Evelyn Stroder (Crane), "Paul Patterson: Master Teacher"
    Business Meeting
    Presiding: Jerry Lincecum (Sherman) 
    Tony Clark (Georgetown), "Who is Buried in Jesse James' Grave?"
    Joyce Roach (Keller), "Phrynosoma Humanitus: The Horny Toad in Fact, Folklore, and Fiction"


    Closing Ceremony
  • Jerry Lincecum (Sherman)

    President:
  • Jerry Lincecum (Sherman)

    Vice-President:
  • John Lightfoot (Lake Jackson)

    Secretary-Editor:
  • F.E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

    Treasurer:
  • Carolyn Satterwhite (Nacogdoches)

    Councilor:
  • William Stokes (Dallas)

    Directors:
  • Rollo K. Newsom (Austin) 2001 
  • Sylvia Mahoney (Vernon) 2002 
  • Mary Harris (Hobbs, NM) 2003 
  • Henry Wolff, Jr. (Victoria) 2003 
  • Laura B. Garrison (Utopia) 2003 


    Councilors:
  • Tom Breedlove (La Grange) 2002
  • Cynthia Savage (Midland) 2002
  • Jean G. Schnitz (Boerne) 2002
  • Kenneth L. Untiedt (Lubbock) 2002
  • Phyllis Bridges (Denton) 2003


    Return to Meeting List

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook