Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

Eighty-Second Annual Meeting

The Texas Folklore Society met in Sherman, Texas, April 9-11, 1998. 
The meeting headquarters was in the Holiday Inn,

 

Program of Eighty-Second Annual Meeting

Thursday, April 9, 1998

2:00-6:00 p.m., Registration, Lobby, Holiday Inn, Sherman
(all sessions held in Austin Rooms I, II, & III)
8:00 p.m., Hootenanny, Austin Rooms I, II, & III

Friday, April 10

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Registration, Lobby, Holiday Inn, Sherman

  • Session 1: 8:30 - 10:00 a.m. 
    Joe Moore (Canyon Lake), Chair
    Francis B. Vick (Denton), "The Roy Bedichek Family Letters: Some Views on Doctors, Cures and Animal Life"
    Patrick Brannen Vick (Dallas), "The Founding and Traditions of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Rockne, Texas"
    Becky Matthews (Carlsbad, New Mexico), "The Roswell Incident -- 50th Anniversary Sell-Abration"

  • Session 2: 10:30 - 12:00 noon 
    Cynthia Savage (Midland), Chair
    Jean Granberry Schnitz (Boerne), "Echoes of Hope and Hebron -- The Songs of Amos and Minnie Granberry"
    F.E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches), "Snakes"
    John Lightfoot (Lake Jackson), "Take Me Out to the Ballgame"

    12:00 noon, Officers Luncheon, Sherman Room

  • Session 3: 1:30 - 3:00 p.m. 
    Jim Harris (Hobbs, New Mexico), Chair
    Jim Hoy (Emporia, Kansas), "Kansas Cowboys' Influence"
    Joy J. Burwell and Robert J. Duncan (McKinny), "Horse of a Different Kind"
    Ken Untiedt (Lubbock), "The Police Language: The Lore of Law Enforcement Communication in West Texas"

  • Session 4: 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. 
    Dick Holland (Austin), Chair
    Robert Flynn (San Antonio), "Bound for Glory"
    J.G. "Paw-Paw" Pinkerton (Stamford, Connecticut), "A Lesson to Last a Lifetime"
    Patrick Dearen (Midland), "Roping the Wind: Cowboy Weather Lore of the Early Twentieth Century"

    Cash Bar 6:30 p.m.
    Banquet 7:30 p.m., Austin Rooms I, II, & III 
    Presiding: Rollo Newsome (Austin)
    Speaker: Steven Hardin (Victoria College) "The Congressman, The Coonskin Cap, and the Creation of a Ring-tailed Roarer"

    Hootenanny, Austin Rooms I, II, & III (following banquet), 

    Saturday, April 11

  • Session 5: 9:00 - 11:00 a.m. 
    Tom Crum (Granbury), Chair
    Olivia Murray Nichols (Dallas), "That'll be the Day: Festivals in Texas"
    Business Meeting
    Presiding: Rollo K. Newsom (Austin) 
    Melinda Williams (Denton), "The Barrow Gang: Ralph Fults and His Years with Bonnie and Clyde"
    Kelly Mosel (Austin), "Growing Up Female in Texas: The Importance of Beauty Pageants"

    Closing Ceremony
    Rollo K. Newsom (Austin)

    President:
  • Rollo K. Newsom (Austin)

    Vice-President:
  • Sylvia Mahoney (Vernon)

    Secretary-Editor:
  • F.E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

    Treasurer:
  • Carolyn Satterwhite (Nacogdoches)

    Directors:
  • Faye Leeper (Irving) 1998 
  • George Ewing (Abilene) 1999 
  • R.G. Dean (Nacogdoches) 2000 
  • Margaret Waring (Comanche) 2000 


    Councilors:
  • Ira Blanton (Alpine) 1999
  • Tom Crum (Granbury) 1999
  • W.C. Jameson (Conway, AR) 1999
  • Henry Wolff (Victoria) 2000


    To see a list of meetings click here.

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook