Texas Folklore Society

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

 

Return to Meeting List

Eighty-First Annual Meeting

The eighty-first annual meeting of the Texas Folklore Society was held in Huntsville, 
Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, March 27-29, 1997, on the campus of Sam Houston State University.

Program of Eighty-First Annual Meeting

Thursday, March 27, 1997

6:00 p.m., Registration, University Hotel Lobby
(all sessions held in Lowman Student Center Theater)
8:00 p.m., Hootenanny, Flag Room, Criminal Justice Center

Friday, March 28

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Registration, Lowman Student Center Lobby

  • Session 1: 8:30 - 10:00 a.m. 
    John Lightfoot (Lake Jackson), Chair
    Kenneth Davis (Lubbock), "The St. Joseph's Sausage Festival at Slaton, Texas: Communal Folk Gathering"
    Mike Cox (Austin), "This story has no lede (cq)!"
    Sylvia Grider (College Station), "Battles as Creation Epics: A Comparison of Texas' Alamo and Scotland's Culloden"
    Mary Harris (Hobbs, New Mexico), "Hawklore"

  • Session 2: 10:30 - 12:00 noon 
    R.G. Dean (Nacogdoches), Chair
    Tom Breedlove (Lagrange), "Modern Epitaphs in Pictures and Words"
    L. Patrick Hughes (Austin), "Cemetery Crawling in the State Capitol: Austin's Historic Cemeteries"
    David LaRo (San Antonio), "Life and Death in Old Bexar"
    Henry Wolff, Jr. (Victoria), "Buried in Texas Any and Every Which Way"

    12:00 noon, Officers Luncheon, Flag Room, Criminal Justice Center

  • Session 3: 1:30 - 3:00 p.m. 
    Joe Moore (Wimberley), Chair
    Silva Boze Brown (Commerce), "Silva by Silva: A Life in Texas, 1902-1997"
    Jerry Nobles (Kirbyville), "Cow Pies and Politics"
    Pat Reese (Fort Worth), "Drought, Cut Worms, Sparrows and Little Green Sucking Lice"
    L.H. Warburton, Jr. (Alice), "Duval County -- The Mesquite Curtain"

  • Session 4: 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. 
    Rosemary Killam (Denton), Chair
    Rhett Rushing (Blumington, Indiana), "Catfishing: More Fib Than Fish"
    Charles B. Martin (Denton), "Dancing Before the Altar: The Seises of Seville's Cathedral"
    Dick Holland (Austin), "'It All Began the Day My Conscience Died': Cheatin' Songs from Prototype to Postmodern"

    Cash Bar 6:30 p.m., Lowman Student Center Ballroom
    Banquet 7:30 p.m., Lowman Student Center Ballroom
    Presiding:Margaret Waring (Comanche)
    Speaker:Leon C. Metz (El Paso) "Chasing Gunfighters Across the Southwest"
    Hootenanny (following banquet), Lowman Student Center Ballroom

    Saturday, March 29

  • Session 5: 9:00 - 10:30 a.m. 
    Jean Schnitz (Leon Springs), Chair
    George Ewing (Abilene), "Stick Cutting and Handling: An Ancient Folkway Lives on in Abilene"
    Peggy A. Redshaw (Sherman), "How Cloth Was Dyed During the Civil War in Washington County, Texas"
    John O. West (El Paso), "Elmer Kelton and Allen Bosworth: Two Texans Who Know the Paisanos"

    Business Meeting
    Presiding: Margaret Waring 
    Closing Ceremony
    George Ewing (Abilene)

    President:
  • Margaret Waring (Comanche)

    Vice-President:
  • Rollo K. Newsom (Austin)

    Secretary-Editor:
  • F.E. Abernethy (Nacogdoches)

    Treasurer:
  • Carolyn Satterwhite (Nacogdoches)

    Directors:
  • Mildred Sentell (Snyder) 1997
  • B.W. Aston (Abilene) 1997
  • Faye Leeper (Irving) 1998 
  • George Ewing (Abilene) 1999 

    Councilors:
  • R.G. Dean (Nacogdoches) 1997
  • Georgia Caraway (Denton) 1997
  • Ira Blanton (Alpine) 1999
  • Tom Crum (Granbury) 1999
  • W.C. Jameson (Conway, AR) 1999


    To see a list of meetings click here.

Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 72962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook