Texas Folklore Society

Presidents of the Texas Folklore Society

Below is a list of all the Presidents of the Texas Folklore Society and the years they served.
(The place of the meeting at which they presided is in parenthesis.)

 

1909–11          Leonidas W. Payne, UT Austin (Austin)

1911–12          Theo. G. Lemmon, Dallas (Austin)

1912–13          Robert Adger Law, UT Austin (Austin)

1913–14          W. H. Thomas, A&M, College Station (Austin)

1914–15          Dorothy Scarborough, Baylor, Waco (Waco)

1915–16          Dr. Clyde Chew Glascock, Rice, Houston (Austin)

1916–17          Mrs. Lillie T. Shaver, Southwest Texas, San Marcos (San Marcos)

1921–22          Dr. Clyde Chew Glascock, Rice, Houston (Austin)

1922–23          Prof. Will H. Thomas, A&M, College Station (Austin)

1923–24          Julia Estill, Fredericksburg (Austin)

1924–25          Victor J. Smith, Sul Ross, Alpine (Austin)

1925–26          Prof. R. C. Harrison, Texas Tech, Lubbock (Austin)

1926–27          Prof. Gates Thomas, Southwest Texas, San Marcos (Austin)

1927–28          Col. M. L. Crimmins, Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio (Austin)

1928–29          Newton Gaines, TCU, Fort Worth (Fort Worth)

1929–30          John K. Strecker, Baylor, Waco (Austin)

1930–31          Jovita González, St. Mary's Hall, San Antonio (San Antonio)

1931–32          Jovita González, St. Mary's Hall, San Antonio (Austin)

1932–33          John K. Strecker, Baylor, Waco (Waco)

1933–34          Frost Woodhull, San Antonio (Austin)

1934–35          John Lee Brooks, SMU, Dallas (Dallas)

1935–36          Martha Emmons, State Home, Waco (Austin)

1936–37          Mabel Major, Fort Worth (Fort Worth)

1937–38          Charles L. Sonnichsen, TX School of Mines, El Paso (El Paso)

1938–39          R. A. Tsanoff, Rice, Houston (Houston)

1939–40          William A. Philpott, Dallas (Austin)

1940–41          John A. Lomax, Dallas (San Antonio)

1941–42          John A. Lomax, Dallas (Denton)

1942–43          Mody C. Boatright, UT Austin (Austin)

1943–44          Henry Nash Smith, UT Austin (No meeting in '44 & '45)

1944–45          Henry Nash Smith, UT Austin

1945–46          Frank Goodwyn, UT Austin (Austin)

1946–47          Brownie McNeil, TX A&I, Kingsville (Corpus Christi)

1947–48          Brownie McNeil, TX A&I, Kingsville (Austin)

1948–49          Brownie McNeil, TX A&I, Kingsville (San Antonio)

1949–50          John Lee Brooks, SMU, Dallas (Dallas)

1950–51          John Lee Brooks, SMU, Dallas (Austin)

1951–52          Haldeen Braddy, Texas Western, El Paso (El Paso)

1952–53          Haldeen Braddy, Texas Western, El Paso (Austin)

1953–54          George Hendricks, North Texas, Denton (Denton)

1954–55          Elton R. Miles, Sul Ross, Alpine (Austin)

1955–56          John Q. Anderson, A&M, College Station (College Station)

1956–57          Hermes Nye, Dallas (Dallas)

1957–58          Wilson Hudson, UT Austin (Alpine)

1958–59          E. Hudson Long, Baylor, Waco (Austin)

1959–60          Martin Shockley, North Texas, Denton (San Antonio)

1960–61          Everett Gillis, Texas Tech, Lubbock (Austin)

1961–62          Américo Paredes, UT Austin (Monahans)

1962–63          Elizabeth Brandon, U of H, Houston (Austin)

1963–64          Edwin W. Gaston, Jr., Stephen F. Austin, Nacogdoches (Houston)

1964–65          Francis E. Abernethy, Lamar, Beaumont (Austin)

1965–66          James W. Byrd, East Texas, Commerce (Austin)

1966–67          Paul Patterson, Crane (Nacogdoches)

1967–68          James W. Lee, North Texas, Denton (Alpine)

1968–69          John O. West, UT El Paso (Dallas)

1969–70          Martha Emmons, Baylor, Waco (Wimberley)

1970–71          Ralph Houston, Southwest Texas, San Marcos (San Antonio)

1971–72          Bessie M. Pearce, San Antonio College, San Antonio (College Station)

1972–73          Sid Cox, A&M, College Station (Laredo)

1973–74          Orlan Sawey, TX A & I, Kingsville (Abilene)

1974–75          Ernest Speck, Sul Ross, Alpine (Houston)

1975–76          Joyce Roach, Keller (Arlington)

1976–77          Wm. H. Hardin, Houston (El Paso)

1977–78          Ernestine Sewell, Arlington (Nacogdoches)

1978–79          James M. Day, El Paso (Waco)

1979–80          Robert J. Duncan, McKinney (San Antonio)

1980–81          Lawrence Clayton, Hardin Simmons, Abilene (Denton)

1981–82          Charles Martin, North Texas, Denton (Fredericksburg)

1982–83          Sylvia Grider, A&M, College Station (College Station)

1983–84          Charles Linck, ETSU, Commerce (Huntsville)

1984–85          Joe Graham, Millican (Abilene)

1985–86          Melvin Mason, Sam Houston SU, Huntsville (Jefferson)

1986–87          Jim Harris, Hobbs (Galveston)

1987–88          Lou Rodenberger, Baird (Lubbock)

1988–89          Sarah Greene, Gilmer (Uvalde)

1989–90          Al Lowman, San Marcos (Kingsville)

1990–91          Kenneth Davis, Texas Tech, Lubbock (San Marcos)

1991–92          Jeri Tanner, Texas Tech, Lubbock (McKinney)

1992–93          Dick Heaberlin, Southwest Texas, San Marcos (San Angelo)

1993–94          Mildred Boren Sentell, Snyder (Victoria)

1994–95          Faye Leeper, Irving (Fort Worth)

1995–96          George Ewing, Abilene (Abilene)

1996–97          Margaret Waring, Comanche (Huntsville)

1997–98          Rollo Newsom, Austin, Southwest Texas (Sherman)

1998–99          Sylvia Mahoney, Vernon (Midland)

1999–00          Mary Harris, Hobbs (Nacogdoches)

2000-01           Jerry Lincecum, Sherman, (San Angelo)

2001-02           Lora B. Garrison, Utopia (Victoria)

2002-03           Lora B. Garrison, Utopia (Kerrville)

2003-04           Phyllis Bridges, Denton (Allen)

2004-05           J. Rhett Rushing, San Antonio (El Paso)

2005-06           Henry Wolff, Victoria (Galveston)                       

2006-07           Jean Schnitz, Boerne (San Antonio)

2007-08           Cynthia Savage, Midland (Lubbock)

2008-09           L. Patrick Hughes, Austin (Nacogdoches)

2009-10           Lucy Fischer West, El Paso (Abilene)

2010-11           Mary Margaret Campbell, George West (San Marcos)

2011-12           Elizabeth Ann Duncan, McKinney (Odessa)

2012-13           Linda Wolff, Victoria (Corpus Christi)

2013-14           Carol Hanson (Cedar Hill)

 
Home | About TFS | Join | Members | Contact Us | Site Map

 

Texas Folklore Society
P.O. Box 13007 - SFASU
Nacogdoches, TX 75962-3007
Ph. 936.468.4407
Facebook